Resume

JENNY HICKS


Writer, Director & Editor


Curriculum Vitae


Phone + 612 (0) 418 641 094
Email jenny@jenny-hicks.com

Director

2020

The Stranger

Short Film
20 minute drama
Writer / Director

Producers: Nate Heinz & Harriet Dixon-Smith
AFTRS

2004

3 Shots

Short Film
6 minute drama
Writer / Director

Producer: Naomi Wenck

Editor - Long Form - Drama

2018

Emu Runner

Feature Film
Toronto International Film Festival
Adelaide & Sydney Film Festivals

Director: Imogen Thomas
Producers: Imogen Thomas, Victor Evatt, Antonia Barnard

2016

Out of the Shadows

Feature Film

Director: Dee McLachlan
Producers: Blake Northfield, Jim
Robison, Tim Maddocks
Bronte Pictures

2015

Journey

Telemovie
‘Special Jury Prize' at the Seoul International TV Drama Awards. (2016)

Director: Mohammad Ghorbankarimi
Producers: Trudi-Ann Tierney, Muffy Potter
Put it Out There Pictures
Lapis Communications /
Moby Group

2012
(RSA)

One Last Look

Feature Film

Director: Philip Roberts
Producer: Dan Jawitz
Fireworx Media

2011
(RSA)

Winnie

Feature Film
Additional Editor
Toronto International Film Festival 2011

Director: Darrell Roodt
Producer: Andre Pieterse
Ironwood Films

2010
(RSA)

A Million Colours

Feature Film
Additional Editor

Director: Peter Bishai
Producer: Andre Pieterse
Ma Afrika Films

2007
(RSA)

Land of Thirst

TV Mini Series and Feature Film

Director: Meg Rickards
Producer: Julie Frederikse
Vuleka Productions / SABC

2006
(RSA)

Big Fellas

Feature Film

Director: Philip Roberts
Producer: Ross Garland
Rogue Star Films

Editor - Long Form - Documentary

2021

Frontline Farmers

TV - 1 hour

Director: Kay Pavlou
Producer: Steve Bibb
ABC TV

2020

Two Scottish Vets Downunder

TV Series

12 x 1/2 hrs
(Lead Editor)

Director: Martin Baker
Producer: Veronica Fury
Wildbear Entertainment
BBC Scotland
ABC Australia

2019

The Showerhead

Feature Documentary

Producer / Director : Craig Tanner
Exec producer: Julia Overton

2019

The Beach

TV Documentary Series
6 x 1/2 hrs
(Assembly Editor)

Director: Warwick Thornton
Producers: Michelle Parker, Tanith Glynn-Maloney, Mitchell Stanley
NITV

2018

You Can't Ask That

TV 1/2 hour x 8
(4 Eps)
Media Diversity Australia
(Walkley) Award

Producer / Directors: Aaron Smith
and Kirk Docker
ABC TV

2018

Australia Says Yes

TV - 1 hour

Director : Kirk Marcolina
Producers: Kirk Marcolina & Margie Bryant
SBS TV

2017

The House

TV Series 6 x ½ Hr
(Eps 2,3 & 6)

Director : Stamatia Maroupas
Producer: Madeleine Hawcroft
ABC TV

2016

Ice Wars

TV Series, 4 x 1 Hr
(Eps 3,4)

Producer: Alexandra Hodgkinson
Northern Pictures / ABC TV

2015

The Sleeping Beauty

TV - 2 Hr Special

Producer: Chris Thorburn
Fremantle Media / Foxtel

2015

Clouded History

TV - 1 Hour

Director: James Marshall
Producer: Mitchell Stanley
No Coincidence Media /
NCIE / SBS

2015

Colour Theory - Series 3

TV Series 6 x ½ Hr
(2 Eps)

Director: James Marshall
Producer: Mitch Stanley
No Coincidence Media / NITV

2014

Air Rescue

TV Series 6 x ½ Hr

Director: Brad Hayward
Producer: Craig Graham
Fredbird Entertainment
Channel 7

2013

Colour Theory - Series 2

TV Series 6 x ½ Hr
(2 Eps)

Director: James Marshall
Producer Mitch Stanley
No Coincidence Media
NITV

2012 - 2013
(RSA)

Battleground Afghanistan

TV Series 5 x 1 Hr
Supervising Editor

Producer: Markus Davies
National Geographic Channel

2012
(RSA)

Long Miles Coffee Project

TV Series 6 x 1/2 Hr

Director: Wes Volschenk
Cooked in Africa Films

2011
(RSA)

Left to the Future

Independent ½ Hr

Director / Producer: Nicki Westcott
Tomix Productions

2011
(RSA)

Robert Mugabe... What Happened?

Documentary Feature
Additional Editor
Encounters Documentary Film Festival

Director: Simon Bright
Producer: Michael Auret
Spier Films

2010
(RSA)

Escaping the Great White

TV 1 - Hr

Directors / Producers; Lynne & Phillip Richardson
Africa Wildlife Films
National Geographic Channel

2008
(RSA)

Something Unknown is Doing We Don't Know What

Documentary Feature
Screened at various festivals.
Special Jury Award AIFF

Director / Producer: Rene Scheltema
Telekan Productions

2007
(RSA)

Break

Documentary Feature
Encounters Documentary Film Festival

Director/Producer: Tamsen de Beer
Traffik Productions

Editor - Short Films - Drama

2018

Parked

Director: Marcus Graham
Producer: Natalia Ladyko

2016

Petunia

Director: Zoe Carides
Producer: Zoe Carides

2015

Turn

Directors: Carly Heaton
& Joel Noble
Producer: Mark Risso-Gill
Commuter Films & Sugar
Glider Films

2014

The Kangaroo Guy

Flickerfest and Cinefest Oz
Jury Award (ex-aequo): Montreal Film Festival (student category) 2015

Director: Joel Loxton
Producers: Eleanor Winkler, Raquelle David
AFTRS Masters Program

2013

Looking Out

Director: Tristan Artin
Producer: Tristan Artin

2010
(RSA)

Early Connections

Director: Meg Rickards
Producer: Simon Wood
SaltPeter Productions

Editor - Short Films - Documentary

2016
2015
2014

Australian Cotton Awards

Corporate
Short films showcasing nominees

Director / Editor

Director / DOP / Editor

Producer: Sally Hunter
Cotton Australia

2009
(RSA)

Strength and Convictions

7 x 5 minutes
Nobel Peace Prize
Art Exhibition Films
South African National Gallery

Director / Editor

Director / Producer: Craig Mathew
Doxa Productions

Nobel Peace Centre

Assistant Editor - Selected Feature Film credits

2006
(RSA)

Blood Diamond

Director Ed Zwick
Editor Steve Rosenblum
Warner Brothers

2005

Little Fish

(Conform Editor)

Director: Rowan Woods
Editor: Alexandre de Franceschi

2004

Three Dollars

(Conform Editor)

Director: Robert Connolly
Editor: Nick Meyers

2004
(NZ)

King Kong

(Conform Editor)

Director: Peter Jackson
Editor: Jamie Selkirk
Universal Pictures

2003
(NZ)

The Last Samurai

Director Ed Zwick
Editor Steve Rosenblum
Warner Brothers

2003
(NZ)

Lord of the Rings - Return of the King

(Conform Editor)

Director: Peter Jackson
Editor: Jamie Selkirk
New Line Cinema

2001 - 2002

The Matrix Reloaded and The Matrix Revolutions

Directors: Larry and Andy Wachowski
Editor: Zach Staenberg
Warner Brothers

2000

Moulin Rouge

(Conform Editor)

Director: Baz Luhrmann
Editor: Jill Billcock
20th Century Fox

1998

The Matrix

Directors: Larry and Andy Wachowski
Editor: Zach Staenberg
Warner Brothers

1997

The Thin Red Line

Director: Terrance Malick
Editors: Leslie Jones, Saar Klein, Billy Weber
Fox 2000 Pictures

1989 - 1990
(USA)

Twin Peaks

(1st TV Series)

Director: David Lynch
Editor: Paul Trejo
Lynch / Frost Productions
Spelling Entertainment / ABC (US)

1989
(USA)

Wild at Heart

Director: David Lynch
Editor: Duwayne Dunham
Polygram / Propaganda films
Samuel Goldywn Company

1987

Dead Calm

Director: Phillip Noyce
Editor: Richard Francis-Bruce
Kennedy Miller / Warner Brothers

Selected Other Screen Industry Work

2015

Butterflies

Feature Film
Screen Writer

Un-produced
Nominated for The AWG
Monte Miller Award – Long-form

2011
(RSA)

Rainbow Warriors

Feature Film
Script Editor

Producer: Jacky Lourens
Get The Picture

2009
(RSA)

Crossroads

Feature Film
Script Editor

Writer / Director: Rayda Jacobs

2007

The French Connection

Feature Documentary
Script Editor

Writer / Director: James Marshall

1998

Champion Bullriders

Corporate promotional video
Director / Editor

For PBR Australia

1994

Rough Riders

1 hour TV Doco
Writer/ Executive producer

ABC TV

1991

Sleepwalkers

Feature Film
Assistant to Director

Director Mick Garris
Columbia Pictures

1990

Beverly Hills 90210

TV Series Pilot
Assistant to Director

Director Tim Hunter
CBS

1989-1990

Various

Feature Films
Script Assessor

Working Title Films

Selected Non Screen Industry Work

2006 - 2007

Executive Arts Officer

Arts Upper Hunter
Roving Regional Arts Development

NSW Government

2001

Movie Muster

Australian Bush Classics - Travelling Outback Film Festival (35 mm)

Creator / Curator / Coordinator. In conjunction with
Short Film Workshops and Competition.

Sally Hunter
Maranoa Development Corporation

2001

'Blackie'

The Autobiography of Lindsay Black.
Stockman, Roughrider, Aboriginal land rights & environmental activist.

Co-Author with Lindsay Black

Non - Fiction Book
Self Published

2000

'Australian Cowboys Roughriders and Rodeo'

The History of Rodeo in Australia.

Author

Non - Fiction Book
Published by Harper Collins
2nd and 3rd Editions published by Outback Books

Education

2019 / 2020

Australian Film Television and Radio School (AFTRS)

MA Screen Directing

Master of Arts Screen - Directing

Various

Australian Film Television and Radio School (AFTRS)

Short courses:

Script Editing,
Directing the Documentary
Producer’s Offset
Director’s Toolkit
Legal Essentials for Film and TV
The Heroine’s Journey

1998 - 1992
(USA)

University of California – Los Angeles (UCLA)

Sequential Program for Film and Television

1998 - 1992
(USA)

American Film Institute – Los Angeles

Various script writing, editing and directing workshops

1984/5 ish

North Sydney Technical College (TAFE)

Film Production Course